Problems with uploading?!

May 21st, 2012 § Comments Off § permalink

If anyone has problems uploading large files (such as the pdf version of your submittal) just upload the jpegs and bring the file on a CD or thumb drive.

Also, since you are all hopefully working in InDesign, check out the info in this link.

InDesign has a way of building up info in its database that creates larger than necessary files. Some of this has to do with how you use the program, some of it is the fault of InDesign. Key concept: do a “Save as” before you export.

Question regarding required submission

May 18th, 2012 § Comments Off § permalink

Q: Are we just uploading materials online?

A: No. 2 – 24″ x 36″ mounted boards are still required to be submitted.

Question regarding awards

May 16th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Q: When will winners be announced?

A: There will be an awarding event on Thursday, May 24, in the afternoon. Time and location TBA.

Question about drawings

May 14th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Q: Is the scale of each drawing up to us?

A: The scale of any and all drawings is completely up to you.

Garden Walls & Fences FYI

May 14th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Below is an example of the actual code that describes the requirements for the development of the site. It is an incredibly prescriptive code. You are not required to comply fully with this code. You are required to understand it and offer an architecture design student’s interpretation of the code. The requirement of the code creates the necessity to expend design and construction energy at the edges of the site.

From Gainesville, Florida, Code of Ordinances PART II – CODE OF ORDINANCES, Chapter 30 – LAND DEVELOPMENT CODE, SECTION 3. – SPECIAL AREA PLAN FOR COLLEGE PARK

Garden Walls & Fences.

1. Fences, garden walls and hedges are required along all unbuilt rights-of-way which abut streets and alleys. Fences, garden walls and hedges are not required in front of building walls when walls built closer than 12 feet to the property line.

2. On corners where sight lines are necessary, the maximum height for fences, garden walls, and hedges shall be 30 inches.

3. Heights for other locations shall be:

• 30 inches min. height for all fences, garden walls & hedges

• 42 inches max. along public rights-of-way, including alleys

• 72 inches max. along all other property lines.

4. Decorative wrought iron type fences (black iron or metal) may be allowed up to 8 feet when designed with a base not to exceed 3 feet in height, made out of cement, brick, decorative block or stone. The fence design shall be pickets with a minimum of 3 inches between each picket. Decorative pillar ornaments may extend up to 24 inches above the main fence line.

Question regarding windows

May 14th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Q: Windows can be removed and/or added?

A: Yes. The client (developer) would say more is better. However, positioning/programming windows offers a chance to study and critique standard commercial strip development as part of your facade design.

Question regarding doors and storefront

May 14th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Q: Are the doors drawn in the plan drawing fixed or can we move them?

A: Yes. Doors may be moved/removed.

Question regarding the depth of the facade

May 14th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

Q: How far off the building can the skin/detail/add-on sit and/or protrude from the existing facade?

A: You asked for it… Limits to the depth of facades should be determined by the relationship between the right of way and the adjacent building heights as defined in the excerpt below. Along the east side of the building the right of way width is approximately 65 feet. With an existing building height of approximately 20 feet we would barely meet the 3:1 ratio. Our build to line then would likely extend to the property line. See the last line (my bold) for restrictions at the property line.

Simple answer is…. the skin/detail/add-on may protrude from the existing facade far as you think you need it to go.

 

From the City of Gainesville Land Development Code SECTION 3. – SPECIAL AREA PLAN FOR COLLEGE PARK

Build-to Line.

Intent. The intent of a build-to line is to pull the building facade close to the street and streetside sidewalk. By doing so, building facades along a block face will be aligned to form a street edge that frames the public realm, while retaining sufficient width for people to walk, and sufficient space to provide formal landscape created by street trees. The street edge shapes the public realm to provide a sense of comfort and security for the public space. Buildings pulled up to the street sidewalk have more of a human scale, and allow for the construction of canopies which create shade and shield the pedestrian from wet weather.

In general, the goal of a commercial build-to line should be that the width of the street corridor (as measured by opposing building facades) and the height of the buildings shall be at least a ratio of 1:1 to 3:1. (The width should be no more than 3 times the height).

Standard. A build-to line range is specified by building lot type.

Stoops, stairs, chimneys, and bay windows are allowed to extend beyond the build-to line as long as they do not exceed more than 25 percent of the front facade and do not encroach into the public right-of-way. Open porches, projecting signs, balconies, arcades, and awnings and outdoor cafes may also extend beyond the build-to line. However, at least 5 feet of unobstructed sidewalk width and room for any required tree strip must be retained.

Questions regarding conflicts with internship?

May 11th, 2012 § 0 comments § permalink

A few students have asked similar questions regarding the internship.

Q: We were wondering about the internship that the first place team gets. Both of our team members will be gone for the summer for various reasons. We weren’t sure if we can still do the competition or if we could do it but not take first. We just wanted to make sure that we are applicable to enter the competition.

A: The internship is not mandatory so don’t let that stop you from entering. Since the goal is to have students follow through with their designs, if you were to win first it would eliminate that pedagogical intent. However, it would be conceivable that you could “forfeit” the internship. In this scenario, you would take first place prize money, but runner up would pick up the internship and develop their project. Thanks for your interest and question.

Q: I am interested in participating in the design competition. Is it possible to participate in this and attend the Mexico studio this summer? Will that conflict with the internship?

A: It would work out as long as one team member is available for continuity. The other team member could take a leave and then shift to part time. The internship is not mandatory.

Where Am I?

You are currently browsing the FAQ category at University at 14th Design Competition.

  • SCHEDULE

    Registration: May 11, 2012
    On-site meeting: May 14, 2012
    Submissions due: May 21, 2012
    Judging: May 21 thru May 23
    Winners Announced: May 24, 2012
    Gallery posted to website: May 24, 2012

  • ELIGIBILITY

    The competition is open to University of Florida School of Architecture students limited to the graduating class of 2012 and 2013 and students currently enrolled in the graduate school. Teams of 2 maximum. The competition will last one week.
  • PRIZES

    First Place | $3,000 + 2 paid internships with a total value of approximately $10,000 ($5,000 per winning team member)
    Second Place | $500

  • Categories

  • Recent Posts